Cafe Roubaix

Despre ciclismul de azi şi cel de altădată

2017 Tour de France Stages

Stage 1 – Düsseldorf – Düsseldorf (14km)

TdF 2017 Stage 1

Stage 2 – Düsseldorf – Liège (203.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 2

Stage 3 – Verviers – Longwy (212.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 3

Stage 4 – Mondorf-les-Bains – Vittel (207.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 4

Stage 5 – Vittel – Le Planche des Belles Filles (160.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 5

Stage 6 – Vesoul – Troyes (216km)

TdF 2017 Stage 6

Stage 7 – Troyes – Nuits-Saint-Georges (213.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 7

Stage 8 – Doles – Station des Rousses (187.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 8

Stage 9 – Nantuna – Chambery (181.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 9

Stage 10 – Périgueux – Bergerac (178km)

TdF 2017 Stage 10

Stage 11 – Eymet – Pau (203.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 11

Stage 12 – Pau – Peyragudes (214.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 12

Stage 13 – Saint-Girons – Foix (101km)

TdF 2017 Stage 13

Stage 14 – Blagnac – Rodez (181.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 14

Stage 15 – Laissac-Sévérac-l’Église – Le Puy-en-Velay (189.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 15

Stage 16 – Le Puy-en-Velay – Romans-sur-Isère (165km)

TdF 2017 Stage 16

Stage 17 – La Mure – Serre Chevalier (183km)

TdF 2017 Stage 17

Stage 18 –   Briançon – Izoard (179.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 18

Stage 19 – Embrun – Salon-de-Provence (222.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 19

Stage 20 – Marseille – Marseille (22.5km)

TdF 2017 Stage 20

Stage 21 – Montgeron – Paris (103km)

TdF 2017 Stage 21

Giro d’Italia Stats

Historical stats

– The race was created in 1909 and the inaugural edition was won by Luigi Ganna

– In 1912 there was no individual classification, but a team classification, won by Atala

– Alfredo Binda, Fausto Coppi and Eddy Merckx share the record for the most GC wins, five each

– Italy leads the nation standings, with 69 triumphs, way ahead of Belgium, which has only seven

– Felice Gimondi holds the record for most podium finishes: 9

– Longest edition took place in 1962 (4180 kilometers), while the shortest was the inaugural one (2445 kilometers)

– The race has had 12 foreign starts until now: San Marino (1965), Monaco (1966), Belgium (1973), Vatican (1974), Greece (1996), France (1998), Netherlands (2002), Belgium (2006), Netherlands (2010), Denmark (2012), Northern Ireland (2014) and Netherlands (2016)

– Fausto Coppi is the youngest ever winner: 20 years and 268 days (1940); the oldest winner is Fiorenzo Magni: 34 years and 180 days (1955)

– Olimpio Bizzi (19 years and 299 days in 1936) is the youngest stage winner, while Giovanni Rossignoli (37 years and 186 days in 1920) is the oldest one

– In 1932, Giovanni Gerbi – 47 at that time – became the oldest ever rider to compete in the event

– Wladimiro Panizza has the most Giro d’Italia starts (18) and finishes (16)

– Between 1909 and 1913, the scoring format used a points-based system, which was subsequently changed to a time-based system

– Only three cyclists from outside of Europe have won the race: Andrew Hampsten (U.S.A.), Ryder Hesjedal (Canada) and Nairo Quintana (Colombia)

– The pink jersey is awarded to the race leader since 1931 and the first rider to wear it was Learco Guerra

– Eddy Merckx has the most days in the maglia rosa, 79

– Andrea Noe is the oldest ever cyclist to don the pink jersey: 38 years in 2007

– As of 2016, 259 riders from 24 countries wore the pink jersey

– 33 countries have won at least a stage at the Corsa Rosa

– Four riders have led the race from start to finish: Costante Girardengo (1919), Alfredo Binda (1927), Eddy Merckx (1973) and Gianni Bugno (1990)

– Two cyclists have lost the race on the last day: Laurent Fignon (1984) and Joaquim Rodriguez (2012)

– 14 riders who have won the overall without taking a stage win

– Longest ever stage took place in 1914 (Lucca-Rome, 430 km), and was won by Costante Girardengo

– Shortest one was won by Roger Swerts – 20 kilometers starting and finishing in Forte dei Marmi – in 1972

– The longest ever individual time trial came at the 1951 edition – 81 kilometers between Perugia and Terni – and was won by Fausto Coppi

– Switzerland was the first foreign country to be visited by the peloton, in 1920

– In 1921, the race began to be filmed in order to be screened in cinemas – 1928 was the year with the most cyclists at the start: 298

– Alfredo Binda holds the record for the most consecutive stage wins, 8 in 1929, and for the most stage wins at one edition, 12 in 1927

– Another Italian, Mario Cipollini, has the most stage victories in the history of the Giro: 42

– The mountains classification was introduced in 1933, same year that an individual time trial was held

– First edition to feature the Dolomites was the 1937 one; same year, the team time trial was introduced

– The closest winning margin in Giro history was recorded in 1948, when only 11 seconds separated Fiorenzo Magni from Ezio Cecchi

– The 1914 edition witnessed the largest winning margin: 1:57:26  between Alfonso Calzolari and Pierino Albini

2017 stats

– 22 teams (18 World Tour, 4 Pro Continental) will line-up for the 100th edition of the Corsa Rosa

– Of these, only Gazprom-RusVelo is winless this season

– The race starts in Alghero and finishes in Milan, after 3572,2 kilometers

– For the first time in four years, the Giro d’Italia will kick off with a road stage

– Two former winners are at the start: Vincenzo Nibali and Nairo Quintana

– Bardiani-CSF and Gazprom-RusVelo are the teams fielding riders only from the country they are registered in

– 32 countries will be represented in the peloton, with Italy having the most cyclists, 45

– Italy’s Vincenzo Albanese (20 years) is the youngest cyclist at the start, while Angel Vicioso (40 years) is the oldest one

– Paolo Tiralongo is the rider with the most participations in the Corsa Rosa, 11, not including the one of this year

– Bardiani-CSF’s line-up has an average age of 25 years, making it the youngest in the race; the oldest squad is Bahrain-Merida (32 years)

– The riders who are at the start have won a combined total of 6 Grand Tours, 2 Monuments, and more than 100 Grand Tour stages

– Five neo-pros will make their Grand Tour debut at the Giro d’Italia: Vincenzo Albanese, Zhandos Bizhigitov, Ryan Gibbons, Edward Ravasi and Michal Schlegel

2017 Giro d’Italia Roadbook

2017 Giro d’Italia Roadbook

Liège–Bastogne–Liège Stats

Historical stats

– The first edition took place in 1892 and was won by Leon Houa

– Eddy Merckx holds the record for the most victories: 5, between 1969 and 1975

– The same Merckx has the most podiums: 7

– Belgium leads the nations standings, with 59 wins, followed by Italy (12) and Switzerland (10)

– Seven riders have won both Flèche Wallonne and Liège–Bastogne–Liège in the same season: Moreno Argentin, Philippe Gilbert Ferdi Kubler, Eddy Merckx, Stan Ockers, Davide Rebellin and Alejandro Valverde

– No U23 winner went on to take the victory as a pro

– Four cyclists from outside of Europe nabbed the win: Simon Gerrans (Australia), Tyler Hamilton (U.S.A.), Maxim Iglinskiy (Kazahstan) and Alexandre Vinokourov (Kazahstan)

– Since Bernard Hinault (1980), no other reigning Tour de France champion has won the Belgian Monument

–Moreno Argentin, in 1987, was the last rainbow jersey wearer to finish first

– Biggest winning margin was recorded in 1893, when Leon Houa came home half an hour ahead of his fellow countryman, Michel Borisowski

– The inaugural edition had 33 riders at the start, with only 17 of them getting to the finish

– Besides Belgium, only Italy got to place three cyclists on the podium, at the 2005 edition of Liège–Bastogne–Liège

– The race has been affected by snow in 1919, 1957, 1980 and 2016

– Until 1973, ten editions have finished on the Stade Vélodrome de Rocourt, a 40 000-seat arena

– Since 1992, the race ends in Ans, a suburb of Liège

– Longest dry spell without a Belgian victory was between 2000 and 2011

– In 1957, the win was awarded to two riders: Germain Derycke and Frans Schoubben

– Youngest ever winner is Victor Fastre (18 years and 362 days); oldest one is Alexandr Vinokourov (36 years and 221 days)

– Davide Rebellin is the rider with the most editions completed, 14

2017 stats

– 25 teams (18 World Tour and 7 Pro Continental) will line-up for the 103nd edition

– Three of these teams are winless this season: Aqua Blue Sport, Roompot and Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

– The course is 258-km long and includes ten categorized climbs

– Three former winners are at the start of the race: Simon Gerrans, Daniel Martin and Alejandro Valverde

– The cyclists who will ride the 2017 edition have won a combined total of 9 Monuments, 2 world titles and more than 70 Grand Tour stages

– Of the riders who are at the start, Samuel Sanchez and Bram Tankink have the most participations: 13

– France is the country with the most riders in the race, 34

– Ben O’Connor (21 years) is the youngest rider who will line-up in Liège, while Angel Vicioso is the oldest one (40 years)

– Liège–Bastogne–Liège marks 2181 days since the last win of the hosts in the event

– Three winners of the U23 race will ride the 103nd edition: Grega Bole, Guillaume Martin and Tosh Van der Sande

– 16 neo-pros will make their debut in a Monument at “La Doyenne”: Martijn Budding, Kevin Deltombe, Thomas Deruette, Fabien Doubey, Lennard Hofstede, Enric Mas, Jeroen Meijers, Remy Mertz, Xandro Meurisse, Ben O’Connor, Dan Pearson, Dimitri Peyskens, Oscar Riesebeek, Ludovic Robeet, Nikita Stalnov and Antoine Warnier

Paris-Roubaix Stats

Historical stats

– The first edition took place in 1896 and was won by Germany’s Josef Fischer

– Paris-Roubaix was the first Classic to be shown live on TV, in 1960

– Two Belgians – Tom Boonen and Roger De Vlaeminck – share the record for the most wins, 4

– Roger De Vlaeminck is also the rider with the most podium finishes, 9

– Belgium leads the nation standings, with 55 triumphs in 114 editions

– Frédéric Guesdon holds the record for the most starts, 17

– Raymond Impanis and Servais Knaven have the most races completed, 16 each

– Ten riders have won the Tour of Flanders and Paris-Roubaix in the same year: Tom Boonen, Fabian Cancellara, Fred De Bruyne, Roger De Vlaeminck, Romain Gijssels, Raymond Impanis, Gaston Rebry, Heiri Suter, Rik Van Looy and Peter Van Petegem

– The longest edition has never exceeded 280 kilometers, while the shortest one had 244 kilometers

– Marc Madiot is the only cyclist who has won Paris-Roubaix in the U23 ranks and subsequently as a pro

– In 1949, the victory was awarded to two riders: Serse Coppi and André Mahé

– Australia’s Stuart O’Grady and Mathew Hayman are the only cyclists from outside of Europe who nabbed the win in Paris-Roubaix

– The longest successful breakaway was recorded in 1988, when Dirk Demol won after being for 222 kilometers at the front

– Last rainbow jersey wearer to emerge victorious was Bernard Hinault, in 1981

– Five riders have won Paris-Roubaix after taking the victory in the Tour de France: Louison Bobet, Fausto Coppi, Felice Gimondi, Bernard Hinault and Eddy Merckx

– In 1936 – when Georges Speicher was victorious – the race ended on a hippodrome

– Between 1986 and 1988, Paris-Roubaix finished in the town, because the velodrome was undergoing some repairs

– First year in which riders were allowed to get a spare wheel from their teammates was 1965

– Youngest ever winner is Albert Champion (20 years and 362 days in 1899); oldest one is Gilbert Duclos-Lasalle (38 years and 229 days in 1993)

– Last French success was brought by Frédéric Guesdon, in 1997

– In 1990, Eddy Planckaert and Steve Bauer sprinted for the victory and the Belgian won for just 1 cm

– Biggest winning margin dates from 1898, when Maurice Garin finished 28 minutes ahead of Auguste Stephan

– 1968 was the first year in which the start was given from Compiègne

– First time when the champion received a cobblestone-shaped trophy was in 1977

– Highest average speed – 45,130 km/h – was recorded in 1964, while the lowest one was in 1922 – 22,857 km/h

2017 stats

– 25 teams (18 World Tour and 7 Pro Continental) will line-up in Compiègne for the 115th edition

– Three of these teams are winless this season: Astana, Roompot and Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

– The course is 257-km long and features 57 kilometers of cobblestones across 29 cobbled sectors

– 38 countries will be represented in the peloton, with Belgium topping the list (38 riders)

– Four former champions are at the start of this year’s race: Tom Boonen, John Degenkolb, Mathew Hayman and Niki Terpstra

– Three U23 winners (Koen De Kort, Ramon Sinkeldam, Mike Teunissen) and four Junior winners (Florian Senechal, Jasper Stuyven, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, Mads Würtz Schmidt) will be in the race

– Mads Pedersen (21 years) is the youngest rider at the start line, while Mathew Hayman (38 years) is the oldest one

– Same Mathew Hayman also has the most participation of the riders in the race: 15

– Paris-Roubaix 2017 marks 7301 days since the last home win in the race

– Seven neo-pros will make their debut in a Monument at Paris-Roubaix: Piet Allegaert, Jenthe Biermans, Ryan Gibbons, Riccardo Minali, David Per, Elmar Reinders and Mads Würtz Schmidt

– The Paris-Roubaix peloton has won a combined total of 15 Monuments, 2 world titles and nearly 100 Grand Tour stages

Ronde van Vlaanderen Stats

Historical stats

– First ever cyclist to take the victory was Paul Deman, back in 1913, when he needed 12 hours, 3 minutes and 10 seconds to complete the 324 km-long course

– Six riders share the record for the most wins (3): Tom Boonen, Achiel Buysse, Fabian Cancellara, Eric Leman, Fiorenzo Magni and Johan Museeuw

– Belgium leads in the nations standings, with no less than 68 victories

– Other countries to have a winner are Denmark, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Slovakia, Switzerland and United Kingdom

– Last victory of a home rider was brought by Tom Boonen, five years ago, this being the longest drought of the host nation since the inception of the race

– Five of the 100 editions didn’t have a Belgian cyclist on the podium: 1951, 1961, 1981, 1997 and 2001

– Briek Schotte and Johan Museeuw share the record for the most podiums (wins included): 8

– The legendary Briek Schotte is also the rider with the most starts (20 in a row) and the most finishes (16), but the latter record is shared with Frederic Guesdon

– Youngest ever winner is Rik Van Steenbergen, 19 years and 206 days (1944); oldest one is Andrei Tchmil, 37 years and 71 days (2000)

– 1920 – when Jules Van Hevel notched the win – saw the lowest average speed: 26,105 km/h

– Highest average speed – 43,576 km/h – was recorded in 2001

– The first edition was also the longest one: 324 kilometers

– Only once throughout history De Ronde had less than 200 kilometers, in 1941 (198 de kilometers), when Achiel Buysse won the race for the second time

– Five reigning world champions racked up a victory in De Ronde: Louison Bobet (1955), Rik Van Looy (1962), Eddy Merckx (1975), Tom Boonen (2006) and Peter Sagan (2016)

– 1919 saw the largest winning margin: 14 minutes between Henri Van Lerberghe and Lucien Buysee

– The only cyclist to take three wins in a row is Fiorenzo Magni (1949-1951)

– Five riders have won the amateur, as well as the pro Ronde van Vlaanderen: Roger Decock, Edward Sels, Eric Vanderaerden, Edwig van Hooydonck and Nick Nuyens

– Last Grand Tour champion to take the victory here was Gianni Bugno, in 1994

– Gent is the only city that has hosted both the start and the finish of the race

– Brugge is a start city since 1998, the year of Museeuw’s third and final win

– 1944 was the last year in which the Tour of Flanders ended on the velodrome

– In 1984, only Phil Anderson and Jan Raas made it to the top of the Koppenberg without walking, the main reason for the ordeal the riders had to endure being the deteriorating state of the cobbles

– First cyclist to ride over the Muur-Kapelmuur was Fiorenzo Magni, in 1950

2017 stats

– 25 teams (18 World Tour and 7 Pro Continental) will be at the start of the 101st edition

– Of these, Astana, Roompot, Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise and Verandas Willems-Crelan are winless this season

– 32 nations will have at least one cyclist in the peloton, with Belgium providing the most riders, 44

– Youngest rider in the race is Ivan Cortina (21 years), while the oldest one is Mathew Hayman (38 years)

– Four former winners will line-up at the start: Tom Boonen, Stijn Devolder, Alexander Kristoff and Peter Sagan

– Rudy Barbier, Simone Consonni, Dries De Bondt, Jonathan Dibben, Owain Doull, Jon Insausti, Amund Jansen, Edward Planckaert, Elmar Reinders, Oliviero Troia, Alex Turrin, Taco van der Hoorn and Stef Van Zummeren are the 13 neo-pros to make their debut in a Monument at De Ronde

– Of the riders at the start, Stijn Devolder has the most participations: 16, including the one of this year

– For Filippo Pozzato, this will be the 50th career start in a Monument, a record among active riders

– The peloton of De Ronde van Vlaanderen have won a combined total of 23 Monuments, 8 world titles and more than 100 Grand Tour stages

Milano-Sanremo Stats

Historical stats

– “La Primavera” was first raced in 1907, when Lucien Petit-Breton took the victory

– The inaugural edition had 33 riders at the start, only 14 of them completing the event

– Eddy Merckx holds the record for the most wins, seven, between 1966 and 1976

– The team with the most victories in the race is Bianchi – 17; first came in 1907, last one in 1974

– Italy leads the nations standings with 50 successes over the years, the last of which came in 2006

– Six-time winner of Milano-Sanremo, Costante Girardengo has the most podiums, 11

– Italian cyclists have taken the first three positions 34 times

– Youngest winner is Ugo Agostoni, 20 years and 252 days (1914); oldest one is Andrei Tchmil, 36 years and 57 days (1999)

– Wladimiro Panizza has the most starts in “La Primavera”, 18

– Four riders have won Milano-Sanremo while wearing the rainbow jersey: Alfredo Binda (1931), Eddy Merckx (1972, 1975), Felice Gimondi (1974) and Giuseppe Saronni (1983)

– The only winners from outside of Europe are Australia’s Matthew Goss and Simon Gerrans

– Sean Kelly is the last Grand Tour champion victorious in Milano-Sanremo (1992)

– Throughout history, the maximum distance of the race has never exceeded 298 kilometers

– The last year to witness a winner from a daylong breakaway was 1982, when Marc Gomez was part of a 20-man escape

– Gino Bartali holds the record for the longest time span between the first and last victory: 11 years

– Poggio was introduced on the course in 1960, when Gastone Nencini was the first rider at the top of the climb

– Highest average speed was recorded in 1990: 45,806 km/h

– 1954 is the year in which the race was shown live on television for the first time

– Biggest gap between first and second came in 1910, when Eugene Christophe got to the line 61 minutes ahead of Giovanni Cocchi

– Milano-Sanremo is the only Monument which hasn’t been won three years in a row by the same rider

2017 stats

– 25 teams (18 World Tour and 7 Pro Continental) will be at the start of the 108th edition

– Of these, Astana, Cannondale-Drapac, Gazprom-RusVelo, Nippo-Vini Fantini and Novo Nordisk are winless in 2017

– 30 nations will have at least one cyclist in the peloton, with Italy providing the most riders, 56

– Youngest rider in the race is Egan Bernal (20 years), while oldest one is Angel Vicioso (39 years)

– Six former winners will line-up at the start: Mark Cavendish, John Degenkolb, Arnaud Démare, Simon Gerrans, Alexander Kristoff and Filippo Pozzato

– Davide Ballerini, Nuno Bico, Raffaelo Bonussi, Hector Carretero, Truls Korsaeth, Fausto Masnada, Jacopo Mosca, Umberto Poli, Miles Scotson are the five neo-pros to make their debut in a Monument at “La Primavera”

– Of the riders at the start, Bernhard Eisel and Filippo Pozzato have the most participations: 14, including the one of this year

– In case of a victory, Tom Boonen (36 years and five months) will become the oldest ever winner of the race

– 4018 days have passed since the last triumph of the host nation

– The riders in Milano-Sanremo have won a combined total of 21 Monuments, 6 world titles and more than 150 Grand Tour stages

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Stats

Historical stats

– Jean Bogaerts is the first winner of the race; at that time (1945), he made his debut as a pro

– Joseph Bruyere, Ernest Sterckx and Peter Van Petegem are the riders with the most victories, three

– Belgium leads the nations classification, with 54 wins so far

– First rider from outside Belgium to take the victory was Ireland’s Seamus Elliott, in 1959

– Only one Tour de France champion has won Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Eddy Merckx, back in 1971 and 1973

– Last cyclist to finish first while wearing the rainbow jersey was Freddy Maertens, in 1977

– This is the only cobbled Classics Tom Boonen has never won

– Walter Planckaert is the rider with the most editions completed, 15

– Sebastien Hinault and Andreas Klier share the record for the most starts, 16

– Juan Antonio Flecha and Jan Raas reached the podium on five occasions, an all-time record

– Highest average speed was recorded in 1975: 43,45 km/h

– Between 1996 and 2009, the race used to finish in Lokeren

– 2011 was the only year without a Belgian rider on the podium

– In 2010, Tyler Farrar (U.S.A.) became the first non-European cyclists to finish in the top three

– The hills of the Flemish Ardennes were added to the route in the ‘50s

– Biggest time gap between first and second was in 1971, when Eddy Merckx finished 1:53 ahead of Roger Rosiers

– Jean Bogaerts is the youngest ever winner (20), while Johan Museeuw (37) is the oldest ever winner

– Only three riders have won Omloop and a cobbled Monument in the same season: Eddy Merckx (1973), Franco Ballerini (1995) and Johan Museeuw (2000)

2017 stats

– 25 teams (15 World Tour, 10 Pro Continental) will line up for this year’s edition

– Of these, nine are winless in 2017: Aqua Blue Sport, Astana, Bora-Hansgrohe, Cannondale, Roompot, Israel Cycling Academy, Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise, Verandas Willems-Crelan and Wanty-Groupe Gobert

– James Callum Shaw (20 years) will be the youngest rider in the bunch, while Svein Tuft (39) will be the oldest one

– Five former winners will be at the start: Philippe Gilbert, Sebastian Langeveld, Ian Stannard, Greg Van Avermaet and Sep Vanmarcke

– Greg Van Avermaet can become the first Olympic reigning champion to win the race

– Tom Boonen is the rider with the most participations, 14

– 20 neo-pros will ride Omloop Het Nieuwsblad: Jenthe Biermans, Ivan Cortina, Kevin Deltombe, Michael Goolaerts, Jon Insausti, Truls Korsaeth, Lawrence Naesen, Domen Novak, David Per, Ben Perry, Edward Planckaert, Mihkel Raim, Elmar Reinders, Hamish Schreurs, James Callum Shaw, Lukas Spengler, Jimmy Turgis, Taco van der Hoorn, Tyler Williams and Aviv Yechezkel

– The cyclists in the 2017 race have won a combined total of 16 Monuments, 8 world titles and more than 50 Grand Tour stages

– 28 countries will have at least one cyclist in the race, with Belgium topping the list (54)

Meet Martijn Tusveld – One of Netherlands’ hottest prospects

martijn-tusveld

Among the many young riders to turn pro next year there will be also Martijn Tusveld, alumni of the new defunct Rabobank Continental, one of the best U23 teams cycling has ever known. Born in Utrecht, the same town that has hosted the 2016 Tour de France Grand Depart, Martijn is a rider who showcased his talent early, ever since his first U23 year, when he finished the Tour of China in the top 10 overall.

As years passed, the young Dutchman continued to improve and notch up other eye-catching results, such as second in Paris-Tours, third in Piccolo Giro di Lombardia and fourth in Liège–Bastogne–Liège, but also a runner-up spot at the National ITT Championships. In the final months of the 2016 season, the 23-year-old joined World Tour outfit Giant-Alpecin as a trainee and got to race against the pros, taking several strong results, out of which stands out the 8th place he got in the Abu Dhabi Tour, ahead of many established World Tour riders.

Following this strong and convincing showing, it was only natural for Martijn Tusveld to get a contract, which came from Netherlands’ sole professional team, Roompot-Oranje. This means that next year he’ll learn the trade in the pro peloton, while continuing his development and finding his place in the peloton as he will try to make a name for himself and confirm his potential.

– Martijn, how did you come into cycling?

My parents were both riding bikes, not in races but in our holidays, where we went to the mountains, mostly in France. I began to like it more and more, and when I was 12 I wanted to join a cycling team.

– Did you have an idol or a rider you looked up to at that time?

Not really. In the first years I was not thinking about turning pro, so I was not really watching the pro races, it was more a passion. Before cycling, I had done soccer and tennis, and that was nice, but one day I decided I wanted a new challenge, most of all for the fun.

– How were your first years in the sport?

The first 18 months I didn’t do so many races and I had problems when it came to riding in the peloton in the hectic Dutch races. Then, in my last year as U17 I was able to compete against some of the best riders in the Netherlands, but the results were mostly top 10 placings and I can’t say that I came really close to a win. It was only when I stepped up to the U19 category that I became a better rider and began winning races. Another important aspect in my development was that I raced events that suited me better and traveled outside the Netherlands, where I got to race at altitude, which was important in terms of getting some nice results later.

– Since 2012, you rode for Rabobank Development. Looking behind, how was that experience?

I was the last rider to get a contract at Rabobank that year, but that was really important for me. With Rabobank Continental I was able to do more races in other countries, which is something I really needed. In the past five years I did more and more races outside the Netherlands. In the team I learned a lot about racing and also about how to take care of yourself during stage races. It’s a big shame for Dutch cycling that the team has to stop at the end of this year. The outfit has such a huge history and tradition in the development of young and talented riders, just look at all the guys who turned pro after riding for Rabobank. I am really grateful for riding in this team for the past five years.

– Giving that you got strong results in all kind of races and across various types of terrain, what type of rider do you consider yourself?

That’s a difficult question to answer. For sure I am better when it comes to longer efforts, so I like stage races the most, but I think I can be regarded also as a rider for time trials. For the longer climbs, I always thought I was too heavy to get a good result, that was until the Abu Dhabi Tour, in October. That was for the first time I got a good result on a long climb. That top 10 was an eye-opener for me. Now that I know I’m able to do pretty good on this type of climbs, I am curious of what I can do in bigger races.

– What are your strongest points at the moment and on what you’d like to work to improve?

I think my strongest point is that I am an all-rounder. Because I rode in the Netherlands in the youth categories I am also used to riding in the echelons and I am not scared of fighting for my place in the peloton. What I want to improve is my climbing, because until now I could do only one big effort during a race, as almost all the races I did had just one climb at the finish. So the plan is to get better in races with multiple climbs on the course.

– And what are your expectations ahead of your maiden pro season with Roompot-Oranje?

As I already did some races as a stagiaire with Giant-Alpecin on a bigger level, I know a little bit better what to expect from next year. Most of the races I did on .HC level were hard, but I was already able to do well in those races. Not only for myself, but I could also help other riders from the team in the closing part of the race. Now that I already did some races I think I’m less nervous ahead of next season’s races than other neo-pros. I’m not scared at all, on the contrary, I am looking forward to these challenges, although I must admit that I don’t know what to expect for in the World Tour races. This is something exciting, which I can’t wait to discover.

– Speaking of this, what are your favourite races?

My dream is to win one day the Tour de France, which is such a beautiful race. I really like riding stage races and one of my dreams has always been to ride a Grand Tour one day. That’s where I hope to get in the next years, but first I must find out how much I can grow as a climber.

 

Riders’ schedule in the 2017 season

Julian Alaphilippe: Dubai Tour, Abu Dhabi Tour, Paris-Nice, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de France.

Igor Anton: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Abu Dhabi Tour, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España.

Fabio Aru: Tour of Oman, Abu Dhabi Tour, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, Tour of Croatia, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España.

Jan Bakelants: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Strade Bianche, Milan-Sanremo, Ronde van Vlaanderen.

Romain Bardet: Tour of Oman, Abu Dhabi Tour, Paris-Nice, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de Romandie, Critérium du Dauphiné, National Championships, Tour de France.

Warren Barguil: Vuelta a Andalucia, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de France.

Jack Bauer: National Championships, Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Abu Dhabi Tour.

Daniele Bennati: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Abu Dhabi Tour, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, Tour de France.

Sam Bennett: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Paris-Nice, Milan-Sanremo, Volta a Catalunya, Scheldeprijs, Eschborn-Frankfurt – Rund um den Finanzplatz, Giro d’Italia.

Tiesj Benoot: Challenge Mallorca, Vuelta a Murcia, Clasica Almeria, Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Milan-Sanremo, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Scheldeprijs, Paris-Roubaix.

Egan Bernal: Vuelta a San Juan, Tour de Langkawi, GP Industria & Artigianato di Larciano, Tirreno-Adriatico.

Edvald Boasson Hagen: Volta ao Algarve, Milan-Sanremo, Dwars door Vlaanderen, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix.

Lars Boom: Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Paris-Nice, E3 Harelbeke, Ronde Van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, Amstel Gold Race.

Tom Boonen: Vuelta a San Juan, Tour of Oman, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Scheldeprijs, Paris-Roubaix.

Ian Boswell: Abu Dhabi Tour, Volta ao Algarve, Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Tour of the Alps, Tour of California, Tour de France.

Nacer Bouhanni: Challenge Mallorca, Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Volta ao Algarve, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Paris-Nice.

Gianluca Brambilla: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Abu Dhabi Tour, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Volta a Catalunya, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Critérium du Dauphiné, Tour de France.

Sven Erik Bystrøm: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, Paris-Nice, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Scheldeprijs, Amstel Gold Race, Tour de France.

Hugh Carthy: Vuelta a Andalucia, Volta a Catalunya, Tour of the Alps, Giro d’Italia.

Jonathan Castroviejo: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Volta ao Algarve, Tirreno-Adriatico, Volta a Catalunya, Tour de France.

Rémi Cavagna: Vuelta a San Juan, Le Samyn, Dwars door West-Vlaanderen, Driedaagse van De Panne-Koksijde, Tour de Romandie, Tour of Belgium.

Mark Cavendish: Dubai Tour, Volta ao Algarve, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, National Championships, Tour de France.

Sylvain Chavanel: Étoile de Bessèges, Trofeo Laigueglia, Tour du Haut Var, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Paris-Nice, Tour de France.

Esteban Chaves: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Herald Sun Tour, Tour de France, Vuelta a España.

Sonny Colbrelli: Dubai Tour, Tour of Oman, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Milan-Sanremo, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Amstel Gold Race, Tour de France.

Alberto Contador: Vuelta a Andalucia, Abu Dhabi Tour, Paris-Nice, Volta a Catalunya, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Criterium du Dauphiné, Tour de France.

Rui Costa: Vuelta a San Juan, Tour of Oman, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tirreno-Adriatico, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Giro d’Italia.

Greg Daniel: Vuelta a San Juan, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tour of California, Tour of Utah.

Sean De Bie: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Abu Dhabi Tour.

David De La Cruz: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Tour of Oman, Paris-Nice, Volta a Catalunya.

Jens Debusschere: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, Dwars door Vlaanderen, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen.

John Degenkolb: Dubai Tour, Volta ao Algarve, Paris-Nice, Milan-Sanremo, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, Tour de France.

Arnaud Démare: Étoile de Bessèges, Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Paris-Nice, Milan-Sanremo, Dwars door Vlaanderen, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Scheldeprijs, Paris-Roubaix, Grand Prix de Denain, Tro Bro Leon, Quatre Jours de Dunkerque, National Championships, Tour de France.

Rohan Dennis: National Championships, Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Tour La Provence, Tirreno-Adriatico, Tour of the Alps, Giro d’Italia, World Championships.

Dries Devenyns: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Volta ao Algarve, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne.

Joe Dombrowski: Vuelta a Andalucia, Volta a Catalunya, Tour of the Alps, Giro d’Italia, Tour de Suisse.

Samuel Dumoulin: Grand Prix La Marseillaise, Etoile de Bessèges, Tour du Haut Var.

Tom Dumoulin: Abu Dhabi Tour, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Giro d’Italia, Tour de Suisse, World Championships.

Odd Christian Eiking: Tour Down Under, Trofeo Laigueglia, Tour La Provence, Classic Sud Ardèche, Drôme Classic, Dwars door Vlaanderen, Volta a Catalunya, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de Romandie, Giro d’Italia.

Kenny Elissonde: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Herald Sun Tour, Paris-Nice.

Caleb Ewan: National Championships, Tour Down Under, Abu Dhabi Tour, Milan-Sanremo, Giro d’Italia.

Fabio Felline: Vuelta a Andalucia, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de Romandie, Tour de France.

Davide Formolo: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Tirreno-Adriatico, Volta a Catalunya, Tour of the Alps, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Giro d’Italia.

Omar Fraile: Volta ao Algarve, Paris-Nice, Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España.

Chris Froome: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Herald Sun Tour, Volta a Catalunya, Tour de Romandie, Critérium du Dauphiné, Tour de France, Vuelta a España.

Tony Gallopin: Grand Prix La Marseillaise, Étoile de Bessèges, Vuelta a Murcia, Clasica Almeria, Volta ao Algarve, Paris-Nice, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Tour de France.

Enrico Gasparotto: Dubai Tour, Abu Dhabi Tour, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège.

Oscar Gatto: Tour Down Under, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, Dwars door Vlaanderen, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen.

David Gaudu: Grand Prix La Marseillaise, Volta ao Algarve, Classic Sud-Ardèche, Drôme Classic, Volta a Catalunya, Route Adélie, Roue Tourangelle, Paris-Camembert, Tour du Finistère, Flèche Wallonne, Tour de Romandie.

Fernando Gaviria: Vuelta a San Juan, Volta ao Algarve, National Championships, Milan-Sanremo, Giro d’Italia.

Simon Gerrans: National Championships, Tour Down Under, Herald Sun Tour, Amstel Gold Race, Liège–Bastogne–Liège.

Robert Gesink: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tour of California, Tour de France.

Philippe Gilbert: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège.

André Greipel: Challenge Mallorca, Volta ao Algarve, Paris-Nice, Volta a Catalunya, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Scheldeprijs, Paris-Roubaix, Eschborn-Frankfurt – Rund um den Finanzplatz, Giro d’Italia, Tour de France.

Andriy Grivko: Dubai Tour, Trofeo Laigueglia, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Tour de France, Vuelta a España.

Dylan Groenewegen: Dubai Tour, Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Gent-Wevelgem, National Championships, Tour de France.

Eduard Grosu: Gran Premio della Costa Etruschi, Trofeo Laigueglia, Tour of Oman, Abu Dhabi Tour, GP Industria & Artigianato di Larciano, Nokere Koerse, Handzame Classic, Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Driedaagse van De Panne-Koksijde, Volta Limburg Classic, Circuit de la Sarthe, Tour of Croatia, Tour d’Azerbaidjan, Tour of Japan.

Ruben Guerreiro: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Volta ao Algarve, Paris-Nice, Tour of California.

Chris Hamilton: National Championships, Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Road Race, Abu Dhabi Tour.

Adam Hansen: National Championships, Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España.

Sergio Henao: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Volta a Catalunya, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Critérium du Dauphiné, Tour de France.

Ben Hermans: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Tour of Oman, Brabantse Pijl, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège.

Ion Izagirre: Vuelta a Murcia, Clasica Almeria, Vuelta a Andalucia, Paris-Nice, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de Romandie, Tour de Suisse, Tour de France.

Bob Jungels: Dubai Tour, Tour of Oman, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España, World Championships.

Wilco Kelderman: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Volta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de Romandie, Giro d’Italia, Tour de Pologne, Vuelta a España.

Jens Keukeleire: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Vuelta a Murcia, Clasica Almeria, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix.

Alex Kirsch: Grand Prix La Marseillaise, Étoile de Bessèges, Tour du Haut Var, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Le Samyn, Nokere Koerse, Handzame Classic, Dwars door Vlaanderen, E3 Harelbeke, Driedaagse van De Panne-Koksijde, Circuit de la Sarthe, Eschborn-Frankfurt – Rund um den Finanzplatz, Quatre Jours de Dunkerque, Grand Prix de la Somme, Tour de Luxembourg, Rund um Köln, Ster ZLM Toer.

Marcel Kittel: Dubai Tour, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tour de France.

Leopold König: Challenge Mallorca, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tireno-Adriatico, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Giro d’Italia.

Truls Korsaeth: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Strade Bianche, Dwars door Vlaanderen, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Scheldeprijs, Paris-Roubaix.

Ilia Koshevoy: Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Tour of the Alps, Giro d’Italia.

Alexander Kristoff: Étoile de Bessèges, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, Milan-Sanremo, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix.

Steven Kruijswijk: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Paris-Nice, Volta a Catalunya, Tour de Yorkshire, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España.

Michael Kwiatkowski: Challenge Mallorca, Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Volta ao Algarve, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, World Championships.

Vegard Stake Laengen: Tour Down Under, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Dwars door Vlaanderen, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, Tirreno-Adriatico, National Championships, Tour de France, World Championships.

Yves Lampaert: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Tour of Oman, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne.

Mikel Landa: Vuelta a Andalucia, Tirreno-Adriatico, Volta a Catalunya, Tour of the Alps, Giro d’Italia.

Juan Jose Lobato: Dubai Tour, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Brabantse Pijl, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Tour de Romandie.

Tobias Ludvigsson: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Vuelta a Andalucia, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico.

Alexey Lutsenko: Paris-Nice, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Amstel Gold Race, Liège–Bastogne–Liège.

Rafal Majka: Challenge Mallorca, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tirreno-Adriatico, Volta a Catalunya, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour of California, Tour de France.

Jakub Mareczko: Dubai Tour, Milan-Sanremo, Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Giro d’Italia.

Daniel Martin: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Volta ao Algarve, Paris-Nice, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de France.

Tony Martin: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Paris-Nice.

Davide Martinelli: Dubai Tour, Abu Dhabi Tour, Strade Bianche, Milan-Sanremo, Giro d’Italia.

Enric Mas: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Volta ao Algarve.

Luis Angel Maté: Challenge Mallorca, Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Vuelta a Murcia, Vuelta a Andalucia, Classic Sud-Ardèche, Drôme Classic, Flèche Wallonne, Liège-Bastogne-Liège.

Michael Matthews: Milan-Sanremo, Amstel Gold Race, Tour de France.

Louis Meintjes: Abu Dhabi Tour, Volta a Catalunya, Flèche Wallonne, Liège-Bastogne-Liège, Tour de France.

Matej Mohoric: Dubai Tour, Trofeo Laigueglia, Tour La Provence, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège-Bastogne-Liège, Giro d’Italia.

Bauke Mollema: Vuelta a San Juan, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tirreno-Adriatico, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Giro d’Italia, Tour de France.

Maxime Monfort: Grand Prix La Marseillaise, Étoile de Bessèges, Vuelta a Andalucia, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Tour de Romandie, Giro d’Italia.

Daniel Moreno: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Tirreno-Adriatico, Volta a Catalunya, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège-Bastogne-Liège, Tour de France, Vuelta a España.

Michael Mørkøv: Etoile de Bessèges, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix.

Lachlan Morton: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Tour of Oman, Tour of California, Vuelta a España.

Gianni Moscon: Challenge Mallorca, Dubai Tour, Vuelta a Andalucia, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Scheldeprijs, Paris-Roubaix, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de Romandie.

Moreno Moser: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Volta ao Algarve, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Liège–Bastogne–Liège.

Ramunas Navardauskas: Vueltaa San Juan, GP Industria & Artigianato di Larciano, E3 Harelbeke, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Giro d’Italia.

Daniel Navarro: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Vuelta a Murcia, Vuelta a Andalucia, Paris-Nice, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Critérium du Dauphiné, Tour de France.

Vincenzo Nibali: Vuelta a San Juan, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tirreno-Adriatico, Tour of Croatia, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España, Il Lombardia.

Mikel Nieve: Vuelta a Andalucia, Paris-Nice, Volta a Catalunya, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Tour de Romandie, Critérium du Dauphiné, Tour de France, Vuelta a España.

Yoann Offredo: Grand Prix La Marseillaise, Etoile de Bessèges, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix.

Jarlinson Pantano: Tour Down Under, Paris-Nice, Volta a Catalunya, Tour de Romandie, Tour de Suisse, Tour de France, Vuelta a España.

Thibaut Pinot: Grand Prix La Marseillaise, Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Vuelta a Andalucia, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Tour of the Alps, Giro d’Italia, Tour de France.

Wout Poels: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Paris-Nice, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de Suisse, Tour de France.

Richie Porte: Australian Championships, Tour Down Under, Tour la Provence, Paris-Nice, Tour de Romandie, Critérium du Dauphiné, Tour de France.

Filippo Pozzato: Vuelta a San Juan, Gran Premio Costa degli Etruschi, Trofeo Laigueglia, Tour of Oman, Tour de Langkawi, Milan-Sanremo, Giro d’Italia.

Domenico Pozzovivo: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Abu Dhabi Tour, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España.

Nairo Quintana: Challenge Mallorca, Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tirreno-Adriatico, Vuelta a Asturias, Giro d’Italia, Tour de France.

Mihkel Räim: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Trofeo Laigueglia, Vuelta a Andalucia, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad.

Sébastien Reichenbach: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Vuelta a Andalucia, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Tour of the Alps, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España.

Mark Renshaw: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Dubai Tour.

Maximiliano Richeze: Vuelta a San Juan, Volta ao Algarve, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, Driedaagse van De Panne-Koksijde, Scheldeprijs, Paris-Roubaix, Tour de Romandie, Giro d’Italia, Ster ZLM Toer.

Primož Roglič: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Volta ao Algarve, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico.

Pierre Rolland: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Vuelta a Andalucia, Paris-Nice, Volta a Catalunya, Tour of the Alps, Giro d’Italia, Route du Sud, Tour de France.

Diego Rosa: Vuelta a Andalucia, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Tour of the Alps, Giro d’Italia, Milano-Torino, Il Lombardia.

Luke Rowe: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Herald Sun Tour, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, Tour de France.

Peter Sagan: Tour Down Under, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, Tour of California, Eschborn-Frankfurt – Rund um den Finanzplatz, Tour de France, World Championships.

Luis Leon Sanchez: Tour Down Under, Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Volta ao Algarve, Paris-Nice, Milan-Sanremo, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Giro d’Italia, Tour de Suisse, Tour de Pologne, Vuelta a España.

Eduardo Sepulveda: Vuelta a San Juan, Trofeo Laigueglia, Tour La Provence, Classic Sud-Ardèche, Paris-Nice, Volta a Catalunya, Brabantse Pijl, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de France.

Toms Skujiņš: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Milan-Sanremo, Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Grand Prix Miguel Indurain, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Brabantse Pijl, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Tour de Romandie, Tour de Suisse, National Championships.

Tom-Jelte Slagter: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Vuelta a Andalucia, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège.

Ian Stannard: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Herald Sun Tour, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Milan-Sanremo, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix.

Jasper Stuyven: Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, Giro d’Italia.

Zdenek Stybar: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Strade Bianche, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix.

Ben Swift: Tour Down Under, Abu Dhabi Tour, Paris-Nice, Milan-Sanremo, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de Romandie.

Rein Taaramäe: Tour of Oman, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tirreno-Adriatico, Volta a Catalunya, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de Romandie, Giro d’Italia, Tour de Suisse.

Niki Terpstra: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Tour of Oman, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix.

Edward Theuns: Tour Down Under, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Dwars door Vlaanderen, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix.

Geraint Thomas: Tour Down Under, Tirreno-Adriatico, Giro d’Italia.

Matteo Trentin: Dubai Tour, Trofeo Laigueglia, Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Milan-Sanremo, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, Tour de France.

Diego Ulissi: Tour Down Under, Gran Premio degli Etruschi, Trofeo Laigueglia, Paris-Nice, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de France, Il Lombardia.

Rigoberto Uran: Vuelta a Andalucia, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Critérium du Dauphiné, Tour de France, Clasica San Sebastian.

Dylan van Baarle: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Rodne van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix.

Greg Van Avermaet: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Tour of Oman, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, Amstel Gold Race.

Jurgen Van Den Broeck: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Vuelta a Andalucia, Paris-Nice, Volta a Catalunya, Giro d’Italia.

Tejay van Garderen: Tour of Oman, Tirreno-Adriatico, Volta a Catalunya, Tour de Romandie, Giro d’Italia.

Guillaume Van Keirsbulck: Étoile de Bessèges, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Dwars door Vlaanderen, E3 Harelbeke, Ronde van Vlaanderen.

Petr Vakoč: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Abu Dhabi Tour, Brabantse Pijl, Amstel Gold Race.

Michael Valgren: Tour Down Under, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Paris-Nice, Milan-Sanremo, Dwars door Vlaanderen, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Critérium du Dauphiné, Route du Sud, Tour de France.

Alejandro Valverde: Challenge Mallorca, Vuelta a Murcia, Clasica Almeria, Vuelta a Andalucia, Paris-Nice, Volta a Catalunya, Grand Prix Miguel Indurain, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour de France, Vuelta a España.

Stijn Vandenbergh: Tour du Haut Vat, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix.

Sep Vanmarcke: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Dwars door Vlaanderen, E3 Harelbeke, Gent-Wevelgem, Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, Amstel Gold Race.

Alexey Vermeulen: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Abu Dhabi Tour, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Volta a Catalunya, Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Tour of California, Critérium du Dauphiné, National Championships.

Julien Vermote: Duabi Tour, Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, E3 Harelbeke.

Giovanni Visconti: Tour Down Under, Strade Bianche, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Giro d’Italia.

Elia Viviani: Dubai Tour, Abu Dhabi Tour, Tirreno-Adriatico, Milan-Sanremo, Gent-Wevelgem, Giro d’Italia.

Thomas Voeckler: Tropicale Amissa Bongo, Tour of Yorkshire, National Championships, Tour de France.

Jelle Wallays: Grand Prix La Marseillaise, Etoile de Bessèges, Vuelta a Murcia, Clasica Almeria, Volta ao Algarve, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne, Paris-Nice, Dwars door Vlaanderen, E3 Harelbeke, Ronde van Vlaanderen.

Calvin Watson: National Championships, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Herald Sun Tour.

Tim Wellens: Challenge Mallorca, Vuelta a Andalucia, Strade Bianche, Tirreno-Adriatico, Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, Liège–Bastogne–Liège.

Wouter Wippert: Volta ao Algarve, Paris-Nice, Gent-Wevelgem, Scheldeprijs, Giro d’Italia.

Michael Woods: Tour Down Under, Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race, Giro d’Italia.

Adam Yates: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Tirreno-Adriatico, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España.

Simon Yates: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Paris-Nice, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España.

Ilnur Zakarin: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Abu Dhabi Tour, Liège–Bastogne–Liège, Giro d’Italia, Vuelta a España.

Post Navigation