Cafe Roubaix

Despre ciclismul de azi şi cel de altădată

Retired World Tour and Pro Continental riders in 2016

Name Age Team Best result of the season
Marcel Aregger 26 IAM Cycling 14th in Tour des Fjords stage 1
Marco Bandiera 31 Androni Giocattoli 11th in Tour of Qinghai Lake stage 1
Yanto Barker 36 ONE Pro Cycling 7th in Vuelta a la Rioja
Jean-Marc Bideau 32 Fortuneo-Vital Concept 16th in Tour of Utah stage 6
Jack Bobridge 27 Trek-Segafredo Won National RR Championships
Graeme Brown 37 Drapac 7th in Tour de Langkawi stage 2
Otavio Bulgarelli 32 Funvic Soul Cycles 42nd at the National RR Championships
Matthew Busche 31 UnitedHealthcare 9th in Winston Salem Classic
Fabian Cancellara 35 Trek-Segafredo Olympic ITT Champion
Sébastien Chavanel 33 FDJ 17th in Paris-Camembert
Gerald Ciolek 30 Stölting Service Group 5th at the National RR Championships
Francesco Chicchi 35 Androni Giocattoli Won Boucles de la Mayenne stage 1
Jérôme Coppel 30 IAM Cycling Won Etoile de Bessèges
Mario Costa 31 Lampre-Merida 6th in Tour of Hainan stage 8
Marc De Maar 32 Roompot-Oranje 31st in Vuelta a la Comunitat Valenciana stage 5
Kevin De Mesmaeker 25 Novo Nordisk 32nd in Japan Cup
Tiziano Dall’Antonia 33 Androni Giocattoli 11th at the National RR Championships
Gert Dockx 28 Lotto-Soudal 7th in Tour of Turkey stage 3
Boris Dron 28 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9th in Etoile de Bessèges stage 3
Leonardo Duque 36 Delmo Marseille Won Tour of Taihu Lake
Caleb Fairly 29 Giant-Alpecin 17th in Criterium International stage 1
Pierrick Fedrigo 37 Fortuneo-Vital Concept 4th in Quatre Jours de Dunkerque
Murilo Fischer 37 FDJ 57th in Gent-Wevelgem
Phil Gaimon 30 Cannondale 11th in Criterium International
Linus Gerdemann 34 Stölting Service Group 8th in Vuelta a Castilla y Leon stage 2
Tomas Gil 39 Willier-Southeast 18th at National RR Championships
James Glasspool 25 Novo Nordisk 5th in Tour de Filipinas stage 4
Matthew Goss 29 ONE Pro Cycling 9th in Tour de Langkawi stage 8
Patrick Gretsch 29 AG2R 2nd in Circuit de la Sarthe stage 3
Sander Helven 26 Topsport Vlaanderen 17th in Le Samyn
Ryder Hesjedal 35 Trek-Segafredo 4th in Tour of Alberta stage 4
Johnny Hoogerland 33 Roompot-Oranje 21st in Putte-Kapellen
Yauheni Hutarovich 32 Fortuneo-Vital Concept Won Tropicale Amissa Bongo stage 7
Bartosz Huzarski 36 Bora-Argon 18 6th in Tour de France stage 5
Grischa Janorschke 29 Team Roth 14th in Tour of Turkey stage 5
Cheng Ji 29 Giant-Alpecin 72nd in Tour of Qatar stage 1
Carter Jones 27 Giant-Alpecin 52nd in Dubai Tour stage 4
Tomasz Kiendys 39 CCC Sprandi Polkowice Won Dookola Mazowsza stage 3
Alexander Kolobnev 35 Gazprom-RusVelo 10th in Giro della Toscana
Thomas Koep 26 Stölting Service Group 34th in Grote Prijs Jan Scherens
Christophe Laborie 30 Delko Marseille 6th in Tour of Turkey stage 5
Nicolas Lefrançois 29 Novo Nordisk 38th in Tour d’Azerbaidjan stage 2
Ralf Matzka 27 Bora-Argon 18 19th in Le Samyn
Gianni Meersman 31 Etixx-QuickStep Winner of Vuelta a España stages 2 and 5
Christian Meier 27 Orica-BikeExchange 10th in Sun Tour stage 1
Travis Meyer 27 Drapac 43rd in Circuit de la Sarthe stage 2
Sebastien Minard 34 AG2R 10th in Tro-Bro Leon
Alberto Nardin 26 Androni Giocattoli 6th in Tour of Qinghai Lake stage 3
Dominik Nerz 27 Bora-Argon 18 7th in Criterium International
Jean-Christophe Peraud 39 AG2R 3rd in Etoile de Bessèges stage 5
Adam Phelan 25 Drapac 5th in Volta a Portugal stage 9
Bruno Pires 35 Team Roth 7th in Tour d’Azerbaidjan
Yaroslav Popovych 36 Trek-Segafredo 72nd in Tirreno-Adriatico stage 6
Daniele Ratto 27 Androni Giocattoli 3rd in Vuelta de Madrid
Kai Reus 31 Roompot-Oranje 40th in Etoile de Bessèges stage 3
Vicente Reynes 35 IAM Cycling 7th in Paris-Nice stage 5
Joaquim Rodriguez 37 Katusha 2nd in Tour de France stage 19
Michael Rogers 36 Tinkoff 97th in Dubai Tour stage 1
Mirko Selvaggi 31 Androni Giocattoli 7th in Tour du Limousin stage 4
Jesse Sergent 28 AG2R 6th at the National ITT Championships
Frank Schleck 36 Trek-Segafredo 3rd at the National RR Championships
Alexander Serov 33 Gazprom-RusVelo 20th in Route du Sud stage 3
Bernard Sulzberger 33 Drapac 7th in Tour of Iran stage 1
Sylwester Szmyd 38 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12th in Tour of Turkey stage 2
Mirko Tedeschi 28 Wilier-Southeast 13th in Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen
Maarten Tjallingii 39 LottoNL-Jumbo 9th in Giro d’Italia stage 9
Matteo Tosatto 42 Tinkoff 4 th in Giro d’Italia stage 11
Pablo Urtasun 36 Funvic Soul Cycles 25th in Tour of Turkey stage 4
Jef Van Meirhaeghe 24 Topsport Vlaanderen 26th in Tour of Qatar stage 2
Johan Vansummeren 35 AG2R 46th in Tour of Qatar stage 3
Tom Veelers 32 Giant-Alpecin 4th in Criterium International stage 1
Peter Velits 31 BMC 18th in Tour La Provence stage 3
Antonio Viola 25 Nippo-Vini Fantini 10th in Tour de Korea stage 3
Paul Voss 30 Bora-Argon 18 Won Rad am Ring
Fabian Wegmann 36 Stölting Service Group 8th in Criterium International stage 1
Lieuwe Westra 34 Astana Won Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde
Bradley White 34 UnitedHealthcare 54th in Philadelphia Cycling Classic
Marcel Wyss 30 IAM Cycling 8th in Tour de l’Ain
Xabier Zandio 39 Sky 3rd in Tour of California stage 5
Oliver Zaugg 35 IAM Cycling 11th in Tour de Wallonie stage 3
Andrea Zordan 25 Team Roth 70th in Tour of Qinghai Lake stage 5

2017 Tour de France

2017-tour-de-france

Stage 1 – Düsseldorf – Düsseldorf – 13 km (July 1st)

Stage 2 – Düsseldorf – Liège – 202 km (July 2nd)

Stage 3 – Verviers – Longwy – 202 km  (July 3rd)

longwy

Stage 4 – Mondorf-les-Bains – Vittel – 203 km  (July 4th)

Stage 5 – Vittel – La Planche des Belles Filles – 160 km (July 5th)

la-planche-des-belles-filles

Stage 6 – Vesoul – Troyes – 216 km  (July 6th)

Stage 7 – Troyes – Nuits-Saint-Georges – 214 km (July 7th)

Stage 8 – Dole – Station des Rousses – 187 km (July 8th)

station-des-rousses

Stage 9 – Dole – Chambéry – 181 km (July 9th)

chambery

Stage 10 – Périgueux – Bergerac – 178 km (July 11th)

Stage 11 – Eymet – Pau – 202 km (July 12th)

Stage 12 – Pau – Peyragudes – 214 km (July 13th)

peyragudes

Stage 13 – Saint-Girons – Foix – 100 km (July 14th)

foix

Stage 14 – Blagnac – Rodez – 181 km  (July 15th)

Stage 15 – Laissac-Sévérac L’Église – Le Puy en Velay – 189 km (July 16th)

Stage 16 – Le Puy en Velay – Romans-sur-Isère – 165 km (July 18th)

Stage 17 – La Mure – Serre-Chevalier – 183 km (July 19th)

serre-chevalier

Stage 18 – Briançon – Col d’Izoard – 178 km (July 20th)

col-dizoard

Stage 19 – Embrun – Salon-de-Provence – 220 km (July 21st)

Stage 20 – Marseille – Marseille – 23 km (July 22nd)

Stage 21 – Montgeron – Paris – 105 km  (July 23rd)

2016 Il Lombardia Stats

Historical stats

– Il Lombardia was created in 1905, with the first edition being won by Giovanni Gerbi after more than 9 hours and 230 kilometers in the saddle

– Fausto Coppi is the rider with the most victories, five, between 1947 and 1954

– When it comes to the number of podiums, Gino Bartali is first, having finished nine times in the top three

– 11 countries have had a champion so far, with Italy topping the nations standings (68 victories)

– No rider from outside of Europe has ever won the race

– Longest dry spell of the hosts was recorded between 1988 and 1994

– Paolo Bettini is the last world title holder to win the race (2006)

– Shortest edition took place in 1942 (184 kilometers), while the editions held between 1964-1975 and in 1978 were the longest ones, 266 kilometers

– Milan, Como, Monza, Varese, Cantu, Bergamo, Mendrisio and Lecco are the cities who got to host the start or the finish of the race

– Biggest ever winning margin was recorded in 1905, when Giovanni Gerbi and Giovanni Rossignoli were separated by 40 minutes and 11 seconds

– Giovanni Gerbi is also the youngest winner (20 years and 176 days), while Gaetano Belloni is the oldest one (36 years and 69 days in 1928)

– The oldest podium finisher is Franco Bitossi (37 years and 37 days) in 1977

– Four winners of the Piccolo Giro di Lombardia went on to take the victory in the pro race: Gaetano Belloni, Diego Ronchini, Sean Kelly and Moreno Argentin

2016 stats

– 25 teams (18 World Tour and 7 Pro Continental) will be at the start of this year’s race

– Of these, Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Bardiani, Cannondale, CCC Sprandi Polkowice, Nippo-Vini Fantini and Wilier-Southeast are winless in 2016

– The course between Como and Bergamo is 240 kilometers long and has more than 4400 meters of elevation

– Damiano Cunego, Philippe Gilbert, Daniel Martin and Oliver Zaugg are the former winners lining-up for the 110th edition

– Jan Polanc and Davide Villella are the two Piccolo Giro di Lombardia champions to race on Saturday

– Davide Rebellin is the active rider with the most participations, 16 including this one

– Ten neo-pros will be making their debut in a Monument: Felix Grosschartner, Yuma Koisi, Jérémy Maison, Matvey Mamykin, Anthony Perez, Simone Petilli, Robert Power, Cristian Rodriguez, Simone Velasco and Aydar Zakarin

– 34 countries will be represented in the peloton, with Italy topping the list (44 riders)

– 20-year-old Daniel Martinez is the youngest rider at the start; Davide Rebellin (45 years) is the oldest one

– The Il Lombardia peloton have won a combined total of 17 Monuments, 3 Grand Tours, 2 World Titles and nearly 120 Grand Tour stages

Vuelta a España Stats

– 22 teams will ride this year’s edition (18 World Tour and 4 Pro Continental)

– Of these, Bora-Argon 18, Caja Rural, Cannondale-Drapac and Direct Energie are winless in the World Tour this season

– 20th August will mark the 1494th day since Direct Energie’s last stage victory in a Grand Tour

– The 71st running of the race has 3315,4 kilometers, a team time trial, an individual time trial, ten uphill finishes and a total of 51 categorized climbs

– Aramon Formigal – which will host the finish of stage 15 – is the highest point of this year’s race – 1800 meters

– Alberto Contador and Alejandro Valverde are the two former winners to line up at the start

– Chris Froome will try to become the third rider, following Jacques Anquetil (1963) and Bernard Hinault (1978), to make the Tour de France-Vuelta a España double in the same season

– Nairo Quintana can become the first Colombian to podium in all three Grand Tours

– The cyclists who came to the start in Galicia have won a combined total of 13 Grand Tours, 9 Monuments, 2 world titles and more than 80 Grand Tour stages

– Lotto-Soudal’s Adam Hansen is racing his 16th consecutive Grand Tour, after completing the previous 15

– Julien Bernard, Patrick Bevin, François Bidard, Koen Bouwman, Lilian Calmejane, Romain Cardis, Nick Dougall, Odd Christian Eiking, Michael Gogl, Jack Haig, Silvio Herklotz, Sindre Lunke, Matvey Mamykin, Gregor Mühlberger, Jhonathan Restrepo and Jaime Roson are the 16 neo-pros who will make their debut in a Grand Tour

– Odd Christian Eiking is the youngest cyclist in the race (21 years), while Haimar Zubeldia is the oldest one (39 years)

– Youngest team in the race is Lampre-Merida (26,4 years); Tinkoff is the oldest one (31.5 years)

– Surprisingly, France is the nation with the most riders at the start (34), ahead of Spain (27) and Belgium (21)

– Haimar Zubeldia is the active rider with the most participations, 12 including this one

– The Vuelta will have six new arrival locations: Parque Nautico de Castrelo de Miño, San Andres de Teixido, Luintra. Ribeira Sacra, Urdax-Dantxarinea Aubisque – Gourette and Llucena. Camins del Penyagolosa

Who will win the Vuelta a España?

Vuelta a España favourites – race days/wins

Esteban Chaves – 38/1

Steven Kruijswijk – 45/0

Miguel Angel Lopez – 46/3

Alberto Contador – 48/5

Chris Froome – 51/8

Nairo Quintana – 53/5

Alejandro Valverde – 70/7

2016 Vuelta a España Startlist

AG2R: Gediminas Bagdonas, Jan Bakelants, François Bidard, Axel Domont, Quentin Jauregui, Pierre Latour, Sebastien Minard, Jean-Christophe Peraud, Christophe Riblon.

Astana: Dario Cataldo, Dmitriy Gruzdev, Miguel Angel Lopez, Davide Malacarne, Luis Leon Sanchez, Michele Scarponi, Gatis Smukulis, Alessandro Vanotti, Andrey Zeits.

BMC: Darwin Atapuma, Silvan Dillier, Jean-Pierre Drucker, Philippe Gilbert, Ben Hermans, Samuel Sanchez, Dylan Teuns, Tejay van Garderen, Danilo Wyss.

Bora-Argon 18: Cesare Benedetti, Silvio Herklotz, Bartosz Huzarski, José Mendes, Gregor Mühlberger, Christoph Pfingsten, Michael Schwarzmann, Rudiger Selig, Scott Thwaites.

Caja Rural: David Arroyo, Pello Bilbao, Hugh Carthy, José Gonçalves, Angel Madrazo, Luis Mas, Sergio Pardilla, Eduard Prades, Jaime Roson.

Cannondale-Drapac: Patrick Bevin, Simon Clarke, Joe Dombrowski, Davide Formolo, Ben King, Moreno Moser, Pierre Rolland, Andrew Talansky, Davide Villella.

Cofidis: Yoann Bagot, Loic Chetout, Jerome Cousin, Romain Hardy, Luis Angel Maté, Rudy Molard, Florian Senechal, Stephane Rossetto, Kenneth Vanbilsen.

Dimension Data: Igor Anton, Nick Dougall, Tyler Farrar, Omar Fraile, Nathan Haas, Jacques Janse van Rensburg, Merhawi Kudus, Kristian Sbaragli, Jaco Venter.

Direct Energie: Ryan Anderson, Lilian Calmejane, Romain Cardis, Tony Hurel, Fabrice Jeandesboz, Julien Morice, Bryan Nauleau, Perri Quemeneur, Romain Sicard.

Etixx-QuickStep: Maxime Bouet, Gianluca Brambilla, David De La Cruz, Yves Lampaert. Gianni Meersman, Pieter Serry, Zdeney Stybar, Niki Terpstra, Martin Velits.

FDJ: Odd Christian Eiking, Kenny Elissonde, Murilo Fischer, Alexandre Geniez, Mathieu Ladagnous, Johan Le Bon, Lorenzo Manzin, Laurent Pichon, Kevin Reza.

Giant-Alpecin: Nikias Arndt, Warren Barguil, Koen De Lort, Johannes Fröhlinger, Chad Haga, Tobias Ludvigsson, Sindre Lunke, Tom Stamsnijder, Zico Waeytens.

IAM Cycling: Clement Chevrier, Dries Devenyns, Mathias Frank, Vegard Stake Laengen, Simon Pellaud, Vicente Reynes, Jonas Vangenechten, Larry Warbasse, Marcel Wyss.

Katusha: Sven Erik Bystrøm, Pavel Kochetkov, Sergey Lagutin, Alberto Losada, Tiago Machado, Matvey Mamykin, Jhonatan Restrepo, Egor Silin, Rein Taaramäe.

Lampre-Merida: Yukiya Arashiro, Mattia Cattaneo, Valerio Conti, Mario Costa, Kristijan Durasek, Tsgabu Grmay, Ilia Koshevoy, Louis Meintjes, Federico Zurlo.

LottoNL-Jumbo: Enrico Battaglin, George Bennett, Koen Bouwman, Victor Campanaerts, Robert Gesink, Martijn Keizer, Steven Kruijswijk, Bram Tankink, Jos van Emden.

Lotto-Soudal: Sander Armée, Bart De Clercq, Thomas De Gendt, Gert Dockx, Adam Hansen, Maxime Monfort, Tosh Van der Sande, Louis Vervaeke, Jelle Wallays.

Movistar: Jonathan Castroviejo, Imanol Erviti, Ruben Fernandez, Jose Herrada, Daniel Moreno, Nairo Quintana, Jose Joaquin Rojas, Rory Sutherland, Alejandro Valverde.

Orica-BikeExchange: Sam Bewley, Esteban Chaves, Magnus Cort, Simon Gerrans, Jack Haig, Damien Howson, Jens Keukeleire, Svein Tuft, Simon Yates.

Sky: Ian Boswell, Chris Froome, David Lopez, Michal Golas, Peter Kennaugh, Christian Knees, Leopold König, Michal Kwiatkowski, Salvatore Puccio.

Tinkoff: Daniele Bennati, Manuele Boaro, Alberto Contador, Michael Gogl, Jesus Hernandez, Robert Kiserlovski, Sergio Paulinho, Ivan Rovny, Yuri Trofimov.

Trek-Segafredo: Fumiyuki Beppu, Julien Bernard, Niccolo Bonifazio, Laurent Didier, Fabio Felline, Markel Irizar, Kiel Reijnen, Riccardo Zoidl, Haimar Zubeldia.

2017 World Tour Calendar

17.01-22.01 – Tour Down Under

29.01 – Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race

06.02-10.02 – Tour of Qatar

23.02-26.02 – Abu Dhabi Tour

25.02 – Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

04.03 – Strade Bianche

05.03-12.03 – Paris-Nice

08.03-14.03 – Tirreno-Adriatico

18.03 – Milan-Sanremo

20.03-26.03 – Volta a Catalunya

22.03 – Dwars door Vlaanderen

24.03 – E3 Harelbeke

26.03 – Gent-Wevelgem

02.04 – Ronde van Vlaanderen

03.04-08-04 – Vuelta al Pais Vasco

09.04 – Paris-Roubaix

16.04 – Amstel Gold Race

18.04-23.04 – Tour of Turkey

19.04 – Flèche Wallonne

23.04 – Liège-Bastogne-Liège

25.04-30.04 – Tour de Romandie

01.05 – Eschborn-Frankfurt

06.05-28.05 – Giro d’Italia

14.05-21.05 – Tour of California

04.06-11.06 – Critérium du Dauphiné

10.06-18.06 – Tour de Suisse

01.07.23.07 – Tour de France

29.07 – Clasica San Sebastian

29.07-04.08 – Tour de Pologne

30.07 – RideLondon Classic

07.08-13.08 – Eneco Tour

19.08-10.09 – Vuelta a España

20.08 – Cyclassics Hamburg

27.08 – Bretagne Classic – Ouest-France

08.09 – Grand Prix de Quebec

10.09 – Grand Prix de Montreal

30.09 – Il Lombardia

19.10-24.10 – Tour of Guangxi

2016/2017 Confirmed Transfers

AG2R

In: Rudy Barbier, Clément Chevrier, Julien Duval, Sondre Holst Enger, Mathias Frank, Alexandre Geniez, Oliver Naesen, Nans Peters, Stijn Vandenbergh.

Out: Guillaume Bonnafond, Maxime Daniel, Damien Gaudin, Patrick Gretsch (retired), Blel Kadri, Sebastien Minard (retired), Jean-Christophe Peraud (retired), Domenico Pozzovivo, Jesse Sergent (retired), Sebastien Turgot, Johan Vansummeren (retired).

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

In: Davide Ballerini, Raffaello Bonusi, Mattia Cattaneo, Mattia Frapporti, Carlos Gimenez, Matteo Malucelli, Fausto Masnada, Andrea Palini, Ivan Ramiro, Kevin Rivera, Ivan Sosa, Matteo Spreafico, Andrea Vendrame.

Out: Marco Bandiera (retired), Giorgio Cecchinel, Francesco Chicchi (retired), Tiziano Dell’Antonia (retired), Alberto Nardin (retired), Franco Pellizotti, Daniele Ratto (retired), Mirko Selvaggi (retired), Serghei Tvetcov, Davide Vigano.

Aqua Blue Sport

In: Adam Blythe, Matt Brammeier, Mark Christian, Stefan Denifl, Conor Dunne, Andrew Fenn, Aaron Gate, Lasse Norman Hansen, Leigh Howard, Peter Koning, Michel Kreder, Martyn Irvine, Lars Petter Nordhaug, Dan Pearson, Larry Warbasse, Calvin Watson.

Astana

In: Pello Bilbao, Zhandos Bizhigitov, Matti Breschel, Sergei Chernetckii, Oscar Gatto, Jesper Hansen, Truls Korsaeth, Riccardo Minali, Moreno Moser, Nikita Stalnov, Michael Valgren, Artyom Zakharov.

Out: Valerio Agnoli, Maxat Ayazbayev, Eros Capecchi, Lars Boom, Andrea Guardini, Davide Malacarne, Vincenzo Nibali, Diego Rosa, Gatis Smukulis, Alessandro Vanotti, Lieuwe Westra (retired).

Bahrain Merida

In: Valerio Agnoli, Yukiya Arashiro, Manuele Boaro, Grega Bole, Niccolo Bonifazio, Borut Bozic, Janez Brajkovic, Ondrej Cink, Sonny Colbrelli, Ivan Cortina, Enrico Gasparotto, Tsgabu Grmay, Heinrich Haussler, Jon Insausti, Ion Izagirre, Chun Kai Feng, Javier Moreno, Ramunas Navardauskas, Antonio Nibali, Vincenzo Nibali, Domen Novak, Franco Pellizotti, David Per, Luka Pibernik, Kanstantsin Siutsou, Giovanni Visconti, Meiyin Wang.

Bardiani-CSF

In: Vincenzo Albanese, Marco Maronese, Niccolo Pacinotti, Luca Wackermann.

Out: Francesco Manuel Bongiorno, Luca Chirico, Sonny Colbrelli, Luca Sterbini.

BMC

In: Martin Elmiger, Kilian Frankiny, Nicolas Roche, Miles Scotson, Francisco Ventoso.

Out: Darwin Atapuma, Marcus Burghardt, Philippe Gilbert, Taylor Phinney, Peter Velits (retired), Rick Zabel.

Bora-Hansgrohe

In: Pascal Ackermann, Erik Baska, Maciej Bodnar, Marcus Burghardt, Michael Kolar, Leopold König, Rafal Majka, Jay McCarthy, Matteo Pelucchi, Pawel Poljanski, Juraj Sagan, Peter Sagan, Aleksejs Saramotins.

Out: Phil Bauhaus, Zakkari Dempster, Bartosz Huzarski, Ralf Matzka (retired), Dominik Nerz (retired), Christoph Pfingsten (retired), Scott Thwaites, Paul Voss (retired).

Caja Rural

In: Alex Aranburu, Chris Butler, Jon Irisarri, Justin Oien, Dylan Page, Rafael Reis, Nick Schultz, Yuri Trofimov, Josu Zabala.

Out: Javier Aramendia, Carlos Barbero, Pello Bilbao, Hugh Carthy, Alberto Gallego (fired after testing positive), Domingos Gonçalves, José Gonçalves, Angel Madrazo, Ricardo Vilela.

Cannondale-Drapac

In: Brendan Canty, Hugh Carthy, Will Clarke, Taylor Phinney, Tom Scully, Tom Van Asbroeck, Sep Vanmarcke.

Out: Jack Bauer, Matti Breschel, Graeme Brown (retired), André Cardoso, Nathan Earle, Brad Evans, Phil Gaimon (retired), Brenton Jones, Ben King, Jordan Kirby, Peter Koning, Jason Lowndes, Gavin Mannion, Alan Marangoni, Travis Meyer (retired), Moreno Moser, Jens Mouris, Ramunas Navardauskas, Lachlan Norris, Adam Phelan (retired), Timothy Roe, Thomas Scully, Kristoffer Skjerping, Samuel Spokes, Bernard Sulzberger (retired), Ruben Zepuntke.

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

In: Marcin Bialoblocki, Michal Schlegel, Frantisek Sisr, Jan Tratnik.

Out: Josef Cerny, Victor de la Parte, Adrian Honkisz, Tomasz Kiendys (retired), Nikolay Mihaylov, Davide Rebellin, Stefan Schumacher, Gregorz Stepniak, Sylwester Szmyd (retired).

Cofidis

In: Guillaume Bonnafond, Dimitri Claeys, Dorian Godon, Matthias Le Turnier, Jimmy Turgis, Jonas Van Genechten.

Out: Jonas Ahlstrand, Borut Bozic, Romain Hardy, Arnold Jeannesson, Gert Joeäär, Rudy Molard.

Cycling Academy

In: Zakkari Dempster, Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego, Shlomi Haimy, Jason Lowndes, Krists Neilands, Ben Perry, Hamish Schreurs, Tyler Williams, Dennis van Winden.

Out: Chris Butler, Guy Gabay, Omer Goldstein, Zohar Hadari, Max Korus, Lubos Malovec, Wojciecj Migdal, Marko Pavlic, Emanuel Piaskowy.

Delko Marseille Provence KTM

In: Mauro Finetto, Romain Lemarchand, Angel Madrazo, Jhon Anderson Rodriguez, Gatis Smukulis.

Out: Leonardo Duque (retired), Fredrik Strand Galta, Christophe Laborie (retired).

Dimension Data

In: Ryan Gibbons, Ben King, Lachlan Morton, Ben O’Connor, Scott Thwaites.

Out: Theo Bos, Matt Brammeier, Songezo Jim, Cameron Meyer, Kanstantsin Siutsou.

Direct Energie

In: Jonathan Hivert, Paul Ourselin.

Out: Guillaume Thevenot.

FDJ

In: Davide Cimolai, David Gaudu, Jacopo Guarnieri, Tobias Ludvigsson, Rudy Molard, Leo Vincent.

Out: Sébastien Chavanel (retired), Kenny Elissonde, Murilo Fischer (retired), Alexandre Geniez, Pierre-Henri Lecuisiner, Yoann Offredo, Laurent Pichon.

Fortuneo-Vital Concept

In: Maxime Bouet, Erwann Corbel, Maxime Daniel, Elie Gesbert, Romain Hardy, Arnold Jeannesson, Laurent Pichon.

Out: Jean-Marc Bideau (retired), Vegard Breen, Frederic Brun, Maxime Cam, Pierrick Fedrigo (retired), Jonathan Hivert, Yauheni Hutarovich (retired), Julien Loubet, Chris Anker Sørensen, Steven Tronet.

Funvic-Soul Cycles Carrefour

In: Lauro Chaman, Caio Godoy, Andre Gohr, Raphael Enrique Pires, Bruno Morais Santos, Victor Cesar Ranghetti, Daniel Silva, Gabriel Silva, Lincoln Do Vale Silva, Jordi Simon.

Out: Otavio Bulgarelli (retired), Kleber Da Silva (fired after testing positive), Ramiro Rincon Diaz (fired after testing positive), João Gaspar (fired after testing positive), Antonio Piedra, Pablo Urtasun (retired).

Gazprom-RusVelo

In: Pavel Brutt, Dmitry Kozonchuk, Sergey Lagutin, Alexander Porsev, Ivan Rovny, Alexey Tsatevich, Nikolay Trusov, Anton Vorobyev.

Out: Alexander Evtushenko, Alexander Kolobnev (retired), Alexey Kurbatov, Roman Kustadinchev, Victor Manakov, Alexander Serov (retired), Mamyr Stash.

IAM Cycling

Out: Marcel Aregger (retired), Matthias Brändle, Clément Chevrier, Stef Clement, Jérôme Coppel (retired), Stefan Denifl, Dries Devenyns, Martin Elmiger, Sondre Holst Enger, Mathias Frank, Jonathan Fumeaux, Heinrich Haussler, Reto Hollenstein, Leigh Howard, Roger Kluge, Vegard Stake Laengen, Pirmin Lang, Oliver Naesen, Jarlinson Pantano, Simon Pellaud, Matteo Pelucchi, Vicente Reynes (retired), Aleksejs Saramotins, David Tanner, Jonas Van Genechten, Larry Warbasse, Marcel Wyss (retired), Oliver Zaugg (retired).

Katusha-Alpecin

In: Jenthe Biermans, José Gonçalves, Reto Hollenstein, Robert Kiserlovski, Maurits Lammertink, Tony Martin, Marco Mathis, Baptiste Planckaert, Mads Würtz Schmidt, Rick Zabel.

Out: Sergei Chernetckii, Jacopo Guarnieri, Vladimir Isaychev, Dmitry Kozonchuk, Sergey Lagutin, Alexander Porsev, Joaquim Rodriguez (retired), Egor Silin, Alexey Tsatevich, Jurgen van den Broeck, Eduard Vorganov (fired after testing positive), Anton Vorobyev.

LottoNL-Jumbo

In: Lars Boom, Stef Clement, Floris De Tier, Amund Grøndahl Jansen, Juan Jose Lobato, Daan Olivier, Antwan Tolhoek, Jurgen van den Broeck, Gijs Van Hoecke.

Out: Moreno Hofland, Wilco Kelderman, Mike Teunissen, Maarten Tjallingii (retired), Tom Van Asbroeck, Dennis Van Winden, Sep Vanmarcke.

Lotto-Soudal

In: Moreno Hofland, Nikolas Maes, Rémy Mertz, James Callum Shaw, Enzo Wouters.

Out: Gert Dockx (retired), Greg Henderson, Pim Ligthart.

Manzana-Postobon

In: Juan Jose Amador, Jetse Bol, Fernando Orjuela, Antonio Piedra, Jhohan Garcia Sosa, Ricardo Vilela.

Out: Walter Betancur, Peio Goikoetxea, Daniel Muñoz, Tomas Restrepo, Marco Tulio.

Movistar

In: Carlos Barbero, Daniele Bennati, Nuno Bico, Richard Carapaz, Hector Carretero, Victor de la Parte.

Out: Ion Izagirre, Juan Jose Lobato, Javier Moreno, Francisco Ventoso, Giovanni Visconti.

Nippo-Vini Fantini

In: Julian Arredondo, Nicola Bagioli, Marco Canola, Masakazo Ito, Marino Kobayashi, Alan Marangoni, Hideto Nakane, Ivan Santaromita, Kohei Uchima.

Out: Grega Bole, Daniele Colli, Antonio Nibali, Antonio Viola (retired), Genki Yamamoto.

Novo Nordisk

In: Fabio Calabria, Roman Gioux, Reid McClure, Umberto Poli, Quentin Valognes, Rik van Ijzendoorn.

Out: Scott Ambrose, Ruud Cremers, Kevin De Mesmaeker (retired), Benjamin Dilley, James Glasspool (retired), Nicolas Lefrançois (retired).

Orica-BikeExchange

In: Roger Kluge, Roman Kreuziger, Carlos Verona.

Out: Michael Matthews, Christian Meier (retired), Amets Txurruka.

Quick-Step

In: Jack Bauer, Eros Capecchi, Rémi Cavagna, Tim Declercq, Dries Devenyns, Philippe Gilbert, Enric Mas, Maximilian Schachmann.

Out: Maxime Bouet, Rodrigo Contreras, Nikolas Maes, Tony Martin, Gianni Meersman (retired), Stijn Vandenbergh, Carlos Verona, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, Lukasz Wisniowski.

Roompot-Oranje

In: Tim Ariesen, Martijn Budding, Pim Ligthart, Jeroen Meijers, Jens Mouris, Elmar Reinders, Oscar Riesebeek, Martijn Tusveld, Taco van der Horn, Coen Vermeltfoort.

Out: Marc De Maar (retired), Huub Duyn, Reinier Honig, Johnny Hoogerland (retired), Michel Kreder, Wesley Kreder, Tim Kerkhof, Maurits Lammertink, Barry Markus, Kai Reus (retired), Ivar Slik, Antwan Tolhoek.

Sky

In: Jonathan Dibben, Owain Doull, Kenny Elissonde, Tao Geoghegan Hart, Diego Rosa, Lukasz Wisniowski.

Out: Andrew Fenn, Leopold König, Lars Petter Nordhaug, Alex Peters, Nicolas Roche, Ben Swift, Xabier Zandio (retired).

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

In: Piet Allegaert, Lindsay De Vylder, Benjamin Declercq, Kevin Deltombe, Pierre Goebeert, Christophe Noppe, Edward Planckaert.

Out: Floris De Tier, Tim Declercq, Sander Helven (retired), Jef Van Meirhaeghe (retired), Gijs Van Hoecke, Pieter Vanspeybroeck, Otto Vergaerde.

Sunweb

In: Phil Bauhaus, Chris Hamilton, Lennard Hofstede, Lennard Kämna, Wilco Kelderman, Michael Matthews, Mike Teunissen.

Out: Koen De Kort, John Degenkolb, Caleb Fairly (retired), Cheng Ji (retired), Carter Jones (retired), Fredrik Ludvigsson, Tobias Ludvigsson, Lars van der Haar, Tom Veelers (retired).

Tinkoff

Out: Erik Baska, Daniele Bennati, Adam Blythe, Manuele Boaro, Maciej Bodnar, Pavel Brutt, Alberto Contador, Oscar Gatto, Michael Gogl, Jesper Hansen, Jesus Hernandez, Robert Kiserlovski, Michal Kolar, Roman Kreuziger, Rafal Majka, Jay McCarthy, Michael Rogers (retired), Ivan Rovny, Sergio Paulinho, Evgeni Petrov, Pawel Poljanski, Juraj Sagan, Peter Sagan, Matteo Tossato (retired), Yuri Trofimov, Nikolay Trusov, Michael Valgren.

Trek Factory Racing

In: Matthias Brändle, André Cardoso, Alberto Contador, Greg Daniel, Koen De Kort, John Degenkolb, Michael Gogl, Ruben Guerreiro, Jesus Hernandez, Jarlinson Pantano, Mads Pedersen.

Out: Julian Arredondo, Jack Bobridge (retired), Niccolo Bonifazio, Fabian Cancellara (retired), Stijn Devolder, Ryder Hesjedal (retired), Yaroslav Popovich (retired), Frank Schleck (retired), Riccardo Zoidl.

UAE Abu Dhabi

In: Darwin Atapuma, Simone Consonni, Anass Aït El Abdia, Filippo Ganna, Andrea Guardini, Vegard Stake Laengen, Marco Marcato, Yousef Mirza, Edward Ravasi, Ben Swift, Oliviero Troia.

Out: Yukiya Arashiro, Mattia Cattaneo, Mario Costa (retired), Davide Cimolai, Tsgabu Grmay, Chun Kai Feng, Ilia Koshevoy, Yousif Mirza, Luka Pibernik, Gang Xu.

UnitedHealthcare

In: Janier Acevedo, Alexander Cataford, Lucas Sebastian Haedo, Greg Henderson, Gavin Mannion, Travis McCabe, Lachlan Norris.

Out: Janez Brajkovic, Matthew Busche (retired), Marco Canola, Ty Magner, Karl Menzies, John Murphy, Bradley White (retired).

Verandas Willems-Crelan

In: Gaetan Bille, Sander Cordeel, Dries De Bondt, Stijn Devolder, Huub Duijn, Timothy Dupont, Stan Godrie, Michael Goolaerts, Jappe Jaspers, Aidis Kruopis, Tim Merlier, Christophe Premont, Elias Van Breussegem, Stef Van Zummeren, Wout Van Aert, Otto Vergaerde.

Wanty-Groupe Gobert

In: Fabien Doubey, Wesley Kreder, Guillaume Levarlet, Xandro Meurisse, Yoann Offredo, Andrea Pasqualon, Dion Smith, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, Pieter Vanspeybroeck.

Out: Gaëtan Bille, Dimitri Claeys, Antoine Demoitié (deceased), Boris Dron (retired), Enrico Gasparotto, Roy Jans, Marco Marcato, Lander Seynaeve, Björn Thurau.

WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect

In: Roy Jans, Justin Jules, Alex Kirsch, Christophe Masson, Lawrence Naesen, Dimitri Peyskens, Ludovic Robeet, Lukas Spengler, Maxime Vantomme.

Out: Olivier Chevalier, Florent Delfosse, Jonathan Dufrasne, Baptiste Planckaert, Gaëtan Pons, Thomas Wertz (retired).

Willier-Selle Italia

In: Rafael Andriato, Alberto Cecchin, Miguel Angel Florez, Ilia Koshevoy, Jacopo Mosca, Alex Turrin, Yonder Godoy.

Out: Samuele Conti (fired after testing positive), Andrea Dal Col, Tomas Gil (retired), Enrique Sanz.

2016 Stagiaires

AG2R

Benoît Cosnefroy, Etienne Fabre, Rémy Rochas

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec

Raffaello Bonusi, Rino Gasparrini, Mattia De Marchi

BMC

Taylor Eisenhart, Fabian Lienhard

Caja Rural

Iker Azkarate, Jon Irisarri, Josu Zabala

Cannondale

Jon Dibben

Cofidis

Dorian Godon, Mathias Le Turnier

Delko-Marseille KTM

Lucas De Rossi, Sofiane Merignat, Thomas Vaubourzeix

Dimension Data

Metkel Eyob, Amanuel Gebreigzabhier, Ryan Gibbons

Direct Energie

Marlon Gaillard, Paul Ourselin, Simon Sellier

Etixx – Quick-Step

Ivan Cortina, Adrien Costa, Hamish Schreurs, František Sisr

FDJ

Fabien Doubey, David Gaudu, Leo Vincent

Fortuneo-Vital Concept

Elie Gesbert, Camille Guérin, Justin Mottier

Funvic Soul Cycles

Gabriel Machado, Luis Mendonca, Ramiro Rincon

Giant-Alpecin

Jochem Hoekstra, Max Kanter, Martijn Tusveld

Katusha

Alexander Maes

Lampre-Merida

Fausto Masnada, Edward Ravasi, Oliviero Troia

LottoNL-Jumbo

Zhi Hui Jiang

Lotto-Soudal

Kevin Deltombe, Michael Goolaerts, James Callum Shaw

Movistar

Richard Carapaz

Nippo-Vini Fantini

Nicola Bagioli, Marino Kobayashi, David Gaona Vazquez

Novo Nordisk

Quentin Valognes, Rik Van Ijzendoorn

Orica-BikeExchange

Nick Schultz

Sky

Owain Doull

Stölting Service Group

Moritz Backofen, Alexander Weifenbach Willi Willwohl

Tinkoff

Davide Ballerini, Lorenzo Fortunato, Andrea Montagnoli

Trek-Segafredo

Piet Allegaert, Jacopo Mosca, Jose-Luis Rodriguez

Wanty-Groupe Gobert

Jenthe Biermans, Xandro Meurisse, Miles Scotson

Willier-Southeast

Xuban Perez, Cristian Raileanu, Jonathan Vargas

Post Navigation