Retired World Tour and Pro Continental riders in 2018
Name | Age | Team | Best result of the season |
Simone Andreetta | 25 | Bardiani-CSF | 8th in Giro dell’Appennino |
Jesse Anthony | 33 | Rally Cycling | 97th in Tour of Yorkshire stage 1 |
Igor Anton | 35 | Dimension Data | 4th at Vuelta a Burgos |
Miguel Benito | 25 | Caja Rural | 19th in Circuito de Getxo |
Guillaume Bonnafond | 31 | Cofidis | 24th in Volta a Catalunya stage 5 |
Matteo Bono | 34 | UAE Team Emirates | 17th in Amstel Gold Race |
Raffaello Bonusi | 26 | Androni Giocattoli | 2nd in Vuelta al Tachira stage 5 |
Borut Bozic | 38 | Bahrain-Merida | 14th in Tour of Slovenia stage 2 |
Matthew Brammeier | 33 | Aqua Blue Sport | 59th in Handzame Classic |
Sylvain Chavanel | 39 | Direct Energie | 2nd overall at Tour Poitou-Charentes |
Stef Clement | 36 | LottoNL-Jumbo | 3rd in Ruta del Sol stage 5 |
Marco Coledan | 30 | Wilier Triestina | Won Tour of Maroc stage 8 |
Erwann Corbel | 27 | Vital Concept | 4th in Boucles de la Mayenne stage 2 |
Damiano Cunego | 36 | Nippo-Vini Fantini | 16th in Tour of the Alps stage 3 |
Roy Curvers | 38 | Sunweb | 24th in Giro d’Italia stage 13 |
Philip Deignan | 35 | Sky | 17th in Tour of Norway GC |
Sébastien Delfosse | 35 | WB Aqua Protect | 21st in Tour de Luxembourg prologue |
Rémy Di Gregorio | 33 | Delko Marseille Provence | Won Tour La Provence stage 2 |
Laurent Didier | 34 | Trek-Segafredo | 4th at National Championships ITT |
Daniel Eaton | 25 | UnitedHeatlhcare | 12th at National Championships ITT |
Armindo Fonseca | 28 | Willier-Selle Italia | 3rd in Tour de Langkawi |
Arnaud Gerard | 34 | Fortuneo-Samsic | 26th in Chrono des Nations |
Simon Gerrans | 38 | BMC | 5th in Cadel Evans Road Race |
Adrian Gonzales | 26 | Burgos-BH | 6th in Tour of Taihu Lake stage 6 |
Gregory Habeaux | 35 | WB Aqua Protect | ––––––– |
Lucas Sebastian Haedo | 35 | UnitedHealthcare | 2nd in Tour of Taiwan stage 5 |
Bradley Huff | 39 | Rally Cycling | 8th in Tour of the Gila stage 4 |
Robert Kiserlovski | 32 | Katusha-Alpecin | 4th in Tour of Yorkshire GC |
Michal Kolar | 25 | Bora-hansgrohe | 3rd at National Championships RR |
Truls Korsaeth | 24 | Astana | 33rd in Paris-Roubaix |
Ilia Koshevoy | 27 | Wilier Triestina | 2nd in Tropicale Amissa Bongo stage 4 |
Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev | 26 | Astana | 9th at National Championships RR |
Luis Lemus | 26 | Israel Cycling Academy | 2nd at National Championships ITT |
David Lopez | 37 | Sky | 21st in Route d’Occitanie stage 3 |
Julien Loubet | 33 | Euskadi-Murias | Won Route du Sud stage 1 |
Alan Marangoni | 34 | Nippo-Vini Fantini | Won Tour of Okinawa |
Przemysław Niemiec | 38 | UAE Team Emirates | 30th in Tour of Slovenia stage 3 |
Danny Pate | 39 | Rally Cycling | 29th in Tour of the Gila stage 4 |
Franco Pellizotti | 40 | Bahrain-Merida | 3 rd in Vuelta a España stage 11 |
Filippo Pozzato | 37 | Wilier Triestina | 13th at Dubai Tour GC |
Gregory Rast | 38 | Trek-Segafredo | 18th at National Championships RR |
Jérémy Roy | 35 | Groupama-FDJ | 7th at Chrono des Nations |
Tom Stamsnijder | 33 | Sunweb | 56th in Tour of Oman stage 5 |
Julien Stassen | 30 | WB Aqua Protect | 22nd in 4 Jours de Dunkerque stage 3 |
Bram Tankink | 39 | LottoNL-Jumbo | 14th at Scheldeprijs |
David Tanner | 34 | Verandas Willems-Crelan | 87th in Belgium Tour GC |
Ruslan Tleubayev | 31 | Astana | 3rd at Tour de Langkawi stage 7 |
Beñat Txoperena | 26 | Euskadi-Murias | 20th at National Championships ITT |
Tanguy Turgis | 20 | Vital Concept | 8th in Handzame Classic |
Alex Turrin | 26 | Wilier Triestina | 5th in Tour of Taiwan stage 4 |
Quentin Valognes | 22 | Novo Nordisk | 49th in Dubai Tour stage 3 |
Antoine Warnier | 25 | WB Aqua Protect | 7th in Volta Limburg Classic |
Calvin Watson | 25 | Aqua Blue Sport | 37th in Herald Sun Tour stage 2 |
Aviv Yechezkel | 24 | Israel Cycling Academy | 69th in Colombia Oro y Paz stage 1 |